Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow IP in Juniper Firewall SSG140 to bypass proxy

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Dear Support,

We have Juniper Firewall (SSG140) in our organization. Now clients are connected to internet through proxy server. I want to allow one IP in firewall which should connect to internet without proxy. Please let me know how to configure this in firewall.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shaduli
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 750 total points
ID: 39835703
You'll need to define an exception on machine itself to circumvent the proxy, and create a policy allowing HTTP/HTTPS traffic from that IP.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 750 total points
ID: 39836385
Are you using policy based routing to send traffic to the proxy server? If you are you can configure exceptions for IP addresses to go directly out of the default gateway instead of via the proxy.
0