Solved

Lotus Notes with outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-02-04
11
10,093 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Dear Experts,

I am using Lotus notes 8.5 for mails and I want to connect to outlook 2010,i mean when I receive mails on lotus notes it should also received in outlook. is there any way.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39834971
Several ways. If you use 2 different addresses, you can automatically forward mails to the Outlook address: use a rule to forward mails. If you want to use the same address, you can connect Outlook to the Domino server via IMAP (the server needs to have the IMAP task started). Make sure that you leave mails on the server (option in Outlook)!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39835272
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39845169
DAMO works well still with Outlook 2010 for those who can't be convinced to go to Notes client.  I haven't read the above document yet so sorry if repeating, but you only need to make two changes to the notes.ini file BEFORE it syncs the folders or data as it doesn't recognise Outlook 2010 and sets "outlook type=0".

Mail, calendar, to do and contacts will sync between Outlook, mailbox for Notes client and iNotes use and therefore to phone through Traveler too if wanted.

Using DAMO 8.0.2 intrim 6 (the latest version) and these two changes to the notes.ini BEFORE letting Outlook sync.  If not the Inbox will sync of sorts but you any folders and contacts will need moving back and forth to trigger a resync etc.

REPL_PST_FORCE_SUBMIT=1
OUTLOOK_TYPE=4

I generally have it work by entering the real server name server/ou/org and user name, then in the next screen entering IP or resolvable DNS name and/or entry in HOSTS table depending upon how the kit is to be used and the network involved.

Another DAMO info link: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21421343

If it doesn't work first time no issue, just removed the Outlook profil, create a new DAMO profile and make sure you get the INI file settings in.

Of course being 2014 you imagine IBM may well have thought to release an "interim releae 7" that recognised 2010 for us even if they aren't bringing out DAMO 8.5 or 9.0!

Steve
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 39846658
Thanks

 but I could not found any download link for Lotus Domino Access,
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39846704
it is under 'additional products at no charge' in your passport login for downloads.  Can find you a direct link if possible later whn on pc, try searcging for damo 8.0.2 interim fix 6, it is about 150Mb or so,

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39847951
The normal passport pages have DAMO available.

http://www-01.ibm.com/software/howtobuy/passportadvantage/pao_customers.htm

This document has some information on specifically using it, and also some other people have put the EXE available from other sources..... I'd download from IBM myself obviously...

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2013_release-outlook/outlook-2013-lotus-notes-mapi-connection/10c8a277-9323-4dbc-ad7e-00048b8e2133?msgId=b612b3b4-8553-4a50-99b9-9cb332f6a456

Interested to see someone there has got it working with Outlook 2013 too..

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 39885436
can any one send me the link to download DAMO
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 39885537
You can see from IBM website with your login, if you can't spot it I have a copy on my dropbox here.  I know it's legit. but upto you!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16174710/Lotus/DAMO/setup.DAMO.InterimFix6.2010.exe

Steve
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39896015
Hi ,,,

So it is finally DAMO !!!?? With all my respect to every one but my  comment (39835272) was the first one to mention it ..

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39896198
akhahaf - I know you did, I only elaborated (quite a lot) with how to use with Outlook 2010 etc. and how to get it -- in fact it has been removed from Passport and Support sites sometime Oct last year I think it was, real shame for those customers who want to keep Outlook but I can have them use a 'proper' server!

Can re-open the question if wanted.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39897241
Thanks a lot no problem...
0