Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 vs 2012 and exchange 2010 vs 2013

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
please give me the best site on above comparison . or any thing in pdf
0
Comment
Question by:cur
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 440 total points
ID: 39834989
There is lot of comparison documentation available on internet
However if you are looking for brand new deployment of Exchange, You don't have choice other than Exchange 2013 \ hosted Exchange (O365) as there is no simple upgrade path available between exchange versions and you have to transition every time which is not easy task.
Hence its better to stick to latest versions in case of Exchange server

In case of 2008 and 2012 upgrade path is relatively simple and you have choice to keep both versions same time without any transitions
http://www.learnmsexchange.com/windows-servers/windows-server-2012/625-difference-between-windows-server-2008-r2-and-windows-server-2012

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 440 total points
ID: 39841476
Though, you could get some better conclusion if you describe here about the exact concern.
However, some of good documented article you can explore below :

Deploying exchange 2013 :
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000717.htm

Choosing the right operating system for Exchange 2013 :
http://windowsitpro.com/blog/choosing-right-operating-system-exchange-2013

Exchange 2013 virtualization :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj619301%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
Further, you can Google.
0