Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX Versions for G3 and G5

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I'd like to know which versions of OSX are the newest ones that I could install on a Blue & White G3 and an iMac G5.  I see a lot of things advertised on eBay but I don't know what will actually work on my two old machines.
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Baldwin
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 39834890
Dave

You'll need to give more information on the specific models you have as the description of Blue & White G3 and an iMac G5 isn't enough.

Depending on the model of Blue & White G3 you can install OSX 10.3 or 10.4 using the CD Drive or Firewire.
https://discussions.apple.com/message/23779962#23779962

The iMac G5 can go to 10.6 maximum .. again depending on the specific model.  I'd recommend installing OSX version 10.4 or 10.6 as OSX 10.5 was not great
http://store.apple.com/ca/question/answers/mac/is-an-imac-g5-osx-10411-upgrade-possible/Q24UFCA2CUJX279YU

Shoehorning OSX onto these PowerPC will be somewhat time-consuming & painful (particularly the Blue & White Mac) ... good luck
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 39835412
Excellent advice from Eoin as usual. The only thing I have to add is to suggest you have a look at the Low End Mac website where there is a wealth of information about old Macs and old Systems. Particularly check their Tech Specs and Articles tabs:

http://lowendmac.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mips
mips earned 664 total points
ID: 39837515
Sorry I disagree with both of Eoin answers….

No need for more specific details.

The PowerMac G3 (Blue & White) only came in rev a (Jan 1999) and a faster rev B (June 1999) model. Both will run Mac OSX 10.4 (Tiger) - latest version 10.4.11 but require at least 256MB memory and 3GB free disk space.

The iMac G5 can go to OSX 10.5 (Leopard) - latest version 10.5.8 but requires at least 512MB memory and 9Gb free disk space.

One of the System requirements for OSX 10.6 are an Intel processor, which the iMac G5 is not, it is PowerPC so it will NOT run Mac OSX 10.6 as Eoin incorrectly stated.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 84

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39848382
Thanks for trying but I doubt that I will get any of those upgrades.  The computers were given to me and are old and it doesn't make much sense to spend a lot of money on upgrading them.  It was just thought, thanks for the help.
0