Solved

BESx 5.0.4 Install Page Cannot Be Displayed

Posted on 2014-02-04
9
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello Experts,

I'm going through a fresh install of BESx 5.0.4. I have all the appropriate permissions assigned to the BESAdmin user, and everything goes smoothly through the install. I'm trying to get to the web interface, but i'm getting Page Cannot be Displayed...I found that the two Blackberry Admin Services won't stay up and running. If I start them up they will shut down after 5 seconds or so..

In the webserver logs this comes up: No default web.xml

I'm not sure what else to check for. BES isn't a strong point for me what-so-ever..
0
Comment
Question by:Taylor
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 500 total points
ID: 39835190
Hi,

This could happen if SQL Server Browser service is not started or SQL Server instance is not configured. Please start the service if it is stopped. Following article has more information regarding this.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB22935
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor
ID: 39836637
Hi,

I actually completely uninstalled everything last night to see. I got half way through the install and it needs a reboot. I can't reboot in the middle of the day so i'm sitting on it for now. I'm trying to see if there's a way I can get their old BESx server to point to the new exchange server. Old setup was Windows server 2003 std and BESx on the same server. Exchange 2013 is now on a Server 2012 std server. Is there a way I can just point the BESx server to the new Exchange server for temporary? I'm getting a MAPI error since exchange was uninstalled from that server as well. I installed the new mapi client :
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=1004
And i'm still getting the "The MAPI subsystem cannot be correctly initialized and used" error when i try to edit the MAPI profile. I also tried installing Outlook onto it too for the mapi client. Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39838071
So, You had your old Exchange Server and BESx server on a Windows 2003 Server and Exchange Server was removed from this machine. Now you want to point the BESx server to point to the new Exchange 2012 server which is on a Windows 2012 server.

Having Exchange or Outlook installing on BES Server could corrupt the MAPI DLL files required by BES Server. If your old version of Exchange is Exchange 2007 then you can use the procedure in the following article to remove Outlook and re-install MAPI Client and CDO version 1.2.1.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB10493

Installing Microsoft® Outlook® on the same computer with the BlackBerry® Enterprise Server is not a supported configuration.

Microsoft does not support installing Microsoft® Outlook® and Microsoft® Exchange 5.5 to 2003 components on the same computer. If Microsoft® Outlook® is found on a server hosting Microsoft® Exchange 5.5 - 2003 and BlackBerry Enterprise Server, do not uninstall it. In this situation, Microsoft Support should be contacted for assistance. If you uninstall Outlook, it could impact functioning of Exchange Server. If you are having Exchange 2003 and already have removed Exchange server completely from the server, then this should not be a problem.

Starting from version 2007 Microsoft Exchange Server no longer ships with the client side MAPI binaries. Now it is possible to install Outlook 2002 and later versions on the same computer. However it is still not supported if BlackBerry® Enterprise Server is installed on that machine.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39838653
Exchange 2013 doesn't use MAPI for connecting to the database, it only uses web services (Outlook Anywhere, EWS). Therefore you could use the existing BES, but you would have to reconfigure it for EWS.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor
ID: 39847551
Sorry for the late response. I've been reading through a lot of Blackberry articles and KB articles. Since I couldn't get BESx installed on the new server, i'm going to re-install BESx on the old 2003 server, but i'm running into an issue. This is the new version of BESx as well (5.0.4). Everything goes well through all of the install until I get to the MAPI settings section. Since Exchange 2013 doesn't use MAPI to connect to the database how can I skip this part of the install so I can configure it to use EWS?

Taylor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor
ID: 39848128
Update:

I found this KB and applied this update
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB33406&sliceId=2&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl

While registering the new EWS.dll I get the following error:
ews.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found.

This file can not be registered.

This update was recommended by Blackberry.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39848146
For future reference (as the link above will expire) the KB article is this:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB33406

What update are you referring to on that page?
I have to admit, I haven't installed BES 5 of any description in to a pure Exchange 2013 platform, so not sure how to get past the error you are seeing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor
ID: 39848166
Yes, that's the article. I'm on the phone with Blackberry now. This is so frustrating, I've had this case open with Blackberry for about four days now and they've gotten nowhere.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taylor
ID: 39854781
I wound up starting the whole installation over on a fresh machine when the original server began experiencing more serious issues, like being unable to boot.

We did hit this error during that install though, and making sure the SQL Browser Service was running did the trick.
0