Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

background image both header and footer

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
having body background image successful placed

but while using the footer background image which the attributes might same as the header

body {
    background-image: url('../images/blacknwhitefade2.jpg');
    background-position: right 50px;
    background-repeat: repeat-x;
    background-position: top;
}

#footer {
     background-image: url('../images/blacknwhitefade3.jpg');
    background-position: right 50px;
    background-repeat: repeat-x;
    background-position: bottom;
    height: 300px;
    width: 100%;
}

Open in new window


it seems not showing,
0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1500 total points
ID: 39834892
Since its the same image, it may be showing behind the body and you can not see it.
the best way to test it is by using a different image on the footer, if it shows then you need to modify your body css to allow the image to show properly
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39834926
Your stylesheet is confused

You have two background-positions defined - the second one is going to override the first - so from the code you posted there is nothing we can tell about what the problem is - could be the image is being placed wrong or a bunch of other issues.

If you can post a link to the page that would be the best option.

In the meantime - decide on what you want your background-position to be for body and footer and remove the extra background-position lines.
0