[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trace Email on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hello Experts,

I have Exchange 2010 SP3. One of our user client received an email from external domain. So how I can trace email on exchange 2010 like sender information, from where it was sent.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39834942
through Original email message header below is the link which will help you, How to look on message header

https://kb.mediatemple.net/questions/893/How+do+I+view+email+headers+for+a+message%3F
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39834959
You can enable tracing feature from exchange server.
 Step to configure this
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-message-tracking/

In field for "Search for messages received from:", you can add name of user from which you are getting mails.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838286
Journaling  is best option you have.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39844436
one of our exchange user has recieved anonymous email from the yahoo domain, is there any way to trace this email

By the way we are using email filtering from isp.

Any email goes to filter server and then comes to us.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39898249
Thanks
0