Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto accept meeting requests not working

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-12
I need help with an issue regarding auto accepting meetings request in Exchange 2010/Outlook2010. This has worked great, but suddenly auto-accept only works when Outlook is running. Any suggestion? I have checked that auto accept is enabled both in Outlook and OWA.
0
Comment
Question by:elit2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834962
Try  running this command:

Set-CalendarProcessing –Identity USERNAME –AutomateProcessing autoupdate

Then go to Outlook to set auto accept meeting request
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39836636
Or this command:

Set-CalendarProcessing -Identity <username> -AutomateProcessing AutoAccept
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elit2007
ID: 39838302
The current state is AutoAccept. When I try to set it to AutoAccept i get this error message:

AutoAccept can only be enabled on resource mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838304
Try this first:

Check if your clients are set to show "Clock icons" for meetings and reminders in Outlook 2010.

File -> Options -> Calendar -> Calendar Options

Below the "iCalendar format bla bla" checkbox there should be a checkbox to enable a "clock icon" or something. Make sure it's NOT checked.

The second thing you might have to do is turning off "Cached Exchange Mode" for the mailbox.
0