Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Windows 2012 server for Remote desktop Access?

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have to run a Microsoft 2012 server to provide Remote Desktop access and cloud storage. Which version do I have to use? Its just for a small company, between 5-10 users, local and external.

At this moment I run a Windows 2012 R2 Essentials with 50 call users and 50 call clients, but for some reason only 2 users can connect using RDP.

Do I have to keep the Essentials version or should I switch to another one? What about the Datacenter version? Can I run this one "standalone" without using VM?

Thanks for your help!
Greets Sander
0
Comment
Question by:hanskoens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39834980
In Server 2012

Foundation version - You can use 50 Remote Desktop Services connections

Essentials Version - Gateway access only

Standard - Unlimited

Datacenter - Unlimited

Please refer below link for more info : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_2012


Ms Technet : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831527.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/windowsserver/archive/2012/05/09/windows-server-2012-remote-desktop-services-rds.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hanskoens
ID: 39834981
Thank you Manjunath Sullad! What version would you suggest?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 39834982
What are "Call users" and "call clients"?  Do you mean CAL (Client Access Licenses?) because if you do, then that's a mistake since Essentials has a maximum of 50 users... or are you using the Essentials role in server standard?

You need to buy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) Client Access Licenses (CALs or RDS CALs) in addition to STANDARD CALs for users (or possibly devices).  Then you need Server 2012 R2 with the RDS roles installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1050 total points
ID: 39834993
Since you mentioned its small company, You can go for Server 2012 Foundation version.

You can go through below link for features,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679892.aspx
0