Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to implement account lockout policy

Posted on 2014-02-05
11
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
Hi ALl,


I am looking to implemnet some policy like - If user login 3 times wrong then he should be blocked for 180 seconds and after 180 seconds he should be unlocked - please provide some suggestion how to implement
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39835316
You can check below article https://access.redhat.com/site/solutions/37687
but it will lock user permanently..not for certain amount of time, to unlock user for particular time you can check this https://access.redhat.com/site/node/15781
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-security-4/pam-pam_tally-and-locking-out-users-after-3-failed-login-attempts-in-rhel5-624257/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39837867
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39838047
Fail2ban check logs for brute force password attempts and bans IP if there are to many attempts. Fail2Ban is typically used for blocking users that are doing bad things (eg: brute-forcing, trying to relay through mail server, etc).  It does this by watching log files that admin specify, and keeping track of how many times an IP shows up with a specific error message.  Once that becomes too many, it creates an IP-tables rule (or performs some other blocking action).  Then (optionally) removes the block after a period of time.  
http://www.howtoforge.com/fail2ban_debian_etch
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39838263
Hi Madunix - I have tried your initial links and modified pam files but it didnt work - It would be great if you provide some specific steps for the same which works or u in past .
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39838314
:
My System_auth file:

# User changes will be destroyed the next time authconfig is run.
auth        required      pam_env.so
auth        required      pam_tally.so onerr=fail deny=5 magic_root unlock_time=900
auth        sufficient    pam_unix.so nullok try_first_pass
auth        requisite     pam_succeed_if.so uid >= 500 quiet
auth        required      pam_deny.so

account     required      pam_unix.so
account     sufficient    pam_localuser.so
account     sufficient    pam_succeed_if.so uid < 500 quiet
account     required      pam_permit.so

password    requisite     pam_cracklib.so try_first_pass retry=3 minlen=8 difok=3
password    sufficient    pam_unix.so md5 shadow nullok try_first_pass use_authtok remember=6
password    required      pam_deny.so

session     optional      pam_keyinit.so revoke
session     required      pam_limits.so
session     [success=1 default=ignore] pam_succeed_if.so service in crond quiet use_uid
session     required      pam_unix.so
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846149
second auth line is incorrect; you have pam_tally.so and should be pam_tally2.so
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39852641
Thanks for help - now it works fine but when i want to exclude root that thing doesnt work...

I tried magic_root but whenevr i am trying to add this .. failog wont capture any false login.

so how to exclude root in this case ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39855282
have you reviewed everything to make sure nothing was missed?
i am only using that first red hat article madunix listed and it's working fine when i test it
i place those 2 lines in system-auth and password-auth (inserted in both required in rhel 6)
with a test account i was able to lock out

Feb 12 23:03:10 nagios sshd[11166]: pam_tally2(sshd:auth): user nagios (700) tally 5, deny 3

when i attempt multiple failures for root, i can still get in when using correct password beyond the lockout threshold
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39855378
Hi Seth - my test user working fine but for root i dont want  to include root in it so what should i do for this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40152540
Thank you for your help
0