?
Solved

Experts exchange is pretty slow and unresponsive

Posted on 2014-02-05
11
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
1. I can consistently browse to a random set of websites without problems.

When I visit pages at Experts Exchange I have very slow response time and recurring connection errors:

eg:
Felkod: ERR_CONNECTION_RESET

pings                              ms, ca
experts-exchange        140
nytimes                       100
wikipedia                       25

I'm on latest
Version 32.0.1700.107 m
of Chrome
0
Comment
Question by:ola_erik
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39835005
Have you try deleting all cache and temporal files?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39835006
You can try disabling the Antivirus active scan and check,

Also you can disable Antivirus addins,

Uninstall unwanted toolbars and plugins.

Try clearing history / cache / cookies

To check further : You can download and install HTTP Watcher and check the websites response time.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39835026
Díd the cache and history clearing and I still get variable results.
disabled AV real time protection

Getting anecdotally better responses with IE9.

still on recurring 30sec+ response times and errors
submit button is also recurringly unresponsive.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 39835133
What AV software are you using? I've seen similar issues in combination with eset internet security.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39835147
Are able to open in EE site in other browsers with good speed ?

Check in Internet Explorer and Mozilla and check the speed.

Seems to something problem with Add-on or plugins.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39835195
Ran httpwatch in IE9

the delays are after GET and POST commands which doesn't result in anything for 25+secs
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39835203
it may be a routing problem with just that website.

try clearing out the routing tables in your Router.  For Example Google "clear routing tables for Netgear" (instead of netgear use your routers brand) then and restart the Router.  then try the connection again.

you can see a visual map of where your connection goes to get to EE website  using this tool:
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/visual-tracert/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39835228
HTTPwatch showing responsive and nonresponsive EE traffic
here is a typical nonresponsive result in HTTPwatch
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1500 total points
ID: 39837346
did you try resetting the Router?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39839219
Presently in another location with the same laptop without any problems.

suspects remaining:
router
EE site

:-)

more later
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39960616
Router the prime suspect, haven't happened since.
0