Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing Management with Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hello Experts,

I need your expertise in getting our shared HP printers to print certain "texts" as Watermark on EVERY paper that users print from anywhere on the network.  Is this feature available on Windows Server 2012 or from HP or anywhere that would not cost an arm & leg?

Aim is to manage printing of non-work related materials.

Please assist.

Thanking you in advance.

Soames
0
Comment
Question by:TMAA
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39835016
I don't think, this feature is available in server 2012 and Printer models,

You will get a water marked paper in market, insted of white paper, you can keep Water marked paper in printer tray all the times,

If you contact paper vendors, they will costomize water mark according to your requirement.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 750 total points
ID: 39835322
I think it is not possible with any windows print server. Better to purchase the water mark paper from market then print.
0