[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server express management tool

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
what is the equivalent to sql management studio when you install only the sql server express on a windows server, not the full enterprise versions of ms-sql. And what tool (or where within the equivalent management console) can you execute your SQL queries from
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835014
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39835018
do you not get that as part of installing sql express?

and where within that tool can you execute sql queries?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835022
Download and install SQL Management Studio Express.

Open the application and connect to your database. Click on the "New Query" button and start typing your queries.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39835041
The 1st link I gave you is for 2005. This one is for 2008: Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 Management Studio Express
0