Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free space in Extended Partition

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have a 1TB physical hard drive split into 5 volumes

Volume 1 - 100MB System Reserved
Volume 2 - 50GB C:\
Volume 3 - 512GB P:\
Volume 4 - 169.22GB Free space
Volume 5 - 200GB D:\

Volumes 4 and 5 are part of an extended partition

How can I extend volume 3 with the free space from volume 4 in the extended partition?
screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835029
are you able to select both partitions in the Disk Management of Windows 2008 and merge them?

if not, it seems you have to remove the extended partition in order to free up the space for volume 3.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39835035
You would need to convert the disk to a dynamic disk (right click) then add the free space to volume 3 as a 'spanned volume'.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39835146
OK, makes the job a bit more tedious as the D:\ contains namespace shares and replicated folders!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39835184
No need to change the drive type

I'd use the excellent Boot-It BM for this.    The free demo will do all you need.
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-bare-metal.htm

Download it; extract the files; and make a bootable CD with the MakeDisk utility.   Then do the following:

Boot to the CD;  select CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK.   Click on Partition Work ... then you need to do the following ...

(1) You need to "Slide" volume #5 to the beginning of the extended partition (free space "before" = 0)

(2)  You now need to Resize the extended partition (NOT the volume "inside" of it) to the smallest value you can.    When this is done, you'll have free space after the extended partition -- no longer "inside" of it.

(3)  You now need to "Slide" the extended partition to the end of the disk (e.g. free space "after" = 0)    When that operation finishes, the free space will be immediately after volume #3 -- so it can now be extended.

(4)  Resize volume #3 to add the free space to it.

Done :-)     Just exit Boot-It and reboot the system.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39835213
If you want a non windows solution, here's me doing the same thing
Windows - Adding Unallocated Drive Space "From the left"




Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39835222
Thanks GaryCase but I don't have local access to the computer (it's based in our branch office 4000 miles away!)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39835693
This can be done by Paragon Hard Disk Manager 14 without need to reboot as long as you do not touch your D: partition.
http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
You need to install this tool on that machine - run it - right click on Extended partition (not D: but the green frame around it) and then select - Move/Resize.
Drag and drop it moving the left border to right.
Apply changes.
Then right click on P: - Move\Resize - catch the end of partition and drag it to right. Apply changes. Done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39835698
Thanks for the advice. I moved the files to a backup. Removed the extended partition and re-created the partitions
0