Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring: free simple vmware appliance for lab

Posted on 2014-02-05
13
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,

I have this home lab which I d like to monitor.
What to monitor? Esxi, some vm s on a Windows domain, a sonicwall firewall, 2 switches, a laptop, network usage, cpu, ram. Possibility of mailalerts and a web dashboard. Also monitoring via app on iphone would be nice.

I tried zabbix and oppsview. Please comment on your prefered vm appliance monitoring or monitoring in this case.
I m looking for something pkain and simple to setup.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39835124
You could check out some of the Nagios monitoring applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39835127
No nagios, to much effort for a simple lab. Btw, opsview is nagios based.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39835130
vCenter Operations Manager, a breeze to setup in 15 minutes. (this is just for VMware).

http://www.vmware.com/uk/products/vcenter-operations-manager/

We also use PRTG (http://www.paessler.com/prtg) and SolarWinds - http://www.solarwinds.com.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39835173
Check the VeeamOne toold. it has no restrictions on the number of hosts, gives reporting and also has a dashboard
http://www.veeam.com/virtual-server-management-one-free.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39835208
Thanks but indeed Veeam is indeed only for VMWare, SolarWinds and PRT are paying.
I guess I have to stick with Zabbix.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39835221
Veeam is for both VMware and HyperV.
But you really can't expect a free tool to monitor your lab end to end with all the server,storage and network components included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39835238
Zabbix can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39835361
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for janhoedt's comment #a39835238

for the following reason:

OK
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835362
Comments have been provided by Experts, in response to:-

Please comment on your prefered vm appliance monitoring or monitoring in this case.

I m looking for something pkain and simple to setup.

Please assign points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
suribaba801 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835472
Best free monitoring tool, simple and easy to setup :
ServersCheck Monitoring Software. By default it runs in the freeware mode. It isn't time limited.

You can purchase a commercial license to check more servers then i think 20 and to get commercial support too.

This tool can send email and I think they even have a IOS app for your iPhone: https://itunes.apple.com/nl/app/servercheck/id418287795?mt=8

Please assign points if OK for you.

best regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39835620
I don t find any software to download for servercheck, there is no vm appliance either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suribaba801
ID: 39835637
I dont understand why you assigned points to Andrew where you accepted my post ???
anyways here is the download link :

http://www.serverscheck.com/monitoring_software/download.asp

enjoy !
0