Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook for Mac 2011 missing IMAP folders with outlook.com

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
i just set up my outlook.com account on Outlook for Mac 2011, it seems working fine but i just don't understand why some IMAP folders created via web can't be seen on  Outlook for Mac.

please see below the screenshots of Outlook for Mac 2011 and outlook.com, you can see folders Authorities, BrightTALK and CPE are not available in the folder list on Outlook for Mac 2011.

Web Interface of outlook.comDesktop Interface of Outlook for Mac 2011

FYI - these folders were newly created using the web interface.

do you have any clues on how to make the new folders available in Outlook for Mac too?

thanks heaps
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:bbao
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1600 total points
ID: 39835248
You must subscribe the folders under Outlook 2011. Only standard folders are shown by default. If you want more folders shown, you must explicitly subscribe them.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1600 total points
ID: 39835250
This will help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 400 total points
ID: 39835266
HI,


1. In Outlook, select Tools > IMAP Folders...

2. Using the resulting Folder Browser window, navigate through all your folders looking for any that are NOT bold (the missing folders).

3. Highlight any missing folders and choose to Subscribe (click the Plus button in the upper-left)

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39835339
it works now! thanks heaps mates.
0