Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Datatable ->  check if column contains value before adding it

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
4,876 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hello all,

I have a datable and I want to check if the column contains a value before adding a row...

so...

If scorestable.Columns("HomeTeam") contains value = "Myteam" then

'Do something

else

 scorestable.Rows.Add(StringOutNumbers(div.selectSingleNode(".//td[@class='home']").InnerText), div.selectSingleNode(".//td[@class='time']").InnerText.Trim().Substring(0, 2) , thescorestext)

End if

That way I don't get repeat values
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 39835202
Assuming that you mean you need to check the value of each row in that column, how about:
For each dr as DataRow in scorestable.Rows
  If dr.Item("HomeTeam").ToString.Contains("Myteam") Then
       ' value found - do something, e.g.
       Trace.Warn("Value Exists")
    Exit For
  End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835205
using linq:
  Dim count = scorestable.Rows.Cast(Of DataRow)().Where(Function(n) n("HomeTeam").ToString() = "Myteam").Count()
if count = 0 then

'add row
scorestable.Rows.Add(StringOutNumbers(div.selectSingleNode(".//td[@class='home']").InnerText), div.selectSingleNode(".//td[@class='time']").InnerText.Trim().Substring(0, 2) , thescorestext)

else
'Do something
end if

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39835247
i used the below code but its not adding anything to the table

dim DVScores as new dataview(scorestable)

For each dr as DataRow in DVScores
  If dr.Item("HomeTeam").ToString.Contains(StringOutNumbers(div.selectSingleNode(".//td[@class='home']").InnerText)) Then
       ' value found - do something, e.g.
	   else
	   
   scorestable.Rows.Add(StringOutNumbers(div.selectSingleNode(".//td[@class='home']").InnerText), div.selectSingleNode(".//td[@class='time']").InnerText.Trim().Substring(0, 2) , thescorestext)
		
    Exit For
  End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39835261
Works great although not used Linq before- something I will look into thanks
0