?
Solved

vcenter server database path

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,778 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
is there anywhere within vcenter server application to show exactly where the underlying sql database resides (i.e. path). can you provide a screenshot on where in vc we could find this information..
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835249
You can't from the client however if you log onto your V-Center server and then check the ODBC connections, you can see the server and the instance that it's using.

Regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835251
On the vCenter Server, you will be able to show and tell where the ODBC reference is to the SQL Server and Database. But it will not show the physical path to the actual SQL database.

This is the ODBC Reference

ODBC Reference
You would need to view the SQL Database in Management Studio, to find the path to the actual database.

database
The above shows the Database Server, which is localhost (the same server vCenter Server is installed on!)

and the database name is VIM_SQLEXP
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39835255
by default will sql express be installed on the same server as the vcenter application, i.e. is that default for the installation of the product? or can an admin move the database to any server they chose?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39835257
You can move it to any database or server you choose to

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1028601

Full step by step guide there to move it to a full fat SQL2008 server
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39835260
By Default vCenter Server installation can and will use SQL Express, unless you specify another SQL server.

The database can be moved, from SQL Express to Full version of Express.

But now that SQL Express can handle much larger databases, it's not often done anymore.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39835264
however running backups on express is a pain since it doesn't entirely support backups. It can be done but it's a pain.

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2019698

Therefore people elect to go for a full SQL server.
0