?
Solved

Restrict PC to one application

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
My client has a PC that he  wants a new associate to be able to access remotely (using logmein or similar).  

That is fine. But during this probationary period he only wants the person to be able to access one application on the PC (the one I created).

I wondered if there was any package out there - or something simple that could be done to the windows set up -  that would lock down this one PC. So that it would not allow access to Windows Explorer or any of the files selectors (file save in Word etc...).

Ideally it would just show one screen - the system I mentioned earlier.

I know the "right" way to do this is with a proper server etc.  or trying to set up the rights on a Windows 7 PC acting as a server but this is a very small company and they don't have the know how  (or cash) to do this effectively.

Thanks Lou
0
Comment
Question by:Louverril
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835299
If it's just a single application you want him to have access to then put him in the domain users group alone, that way he should only be able to access local apps and not network drives.

As long as the rest of your security is fine, however if this isn't an option then install windows 8.1 and you can put the machine into Kiosk mode

http://www.howtogeek.com/173562/how-to-easily-put-a-windows-pc-into-kiosk-mode-with-assigned-access/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835302
In Windows 8.1 it actually is quite easy using Assigned Access, read this tutorial

In previous versions it is not an easy feat without third party software! For instructions using Windows XP read this.

If you're interested in a kiosk software, Google it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39835309
This is possible very easy in RD server with publishing remote web app so user will have to login to web-app server and he will be able to get the access to the app which is published there.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(v=ws.10).aspx

Is your client have only windows 7 machine or any servers as well, if its for probationary period [limited time period] , you may download the evaluation period server iso's to test it .

there is a limitation if its really remote [over internet] : you may need static ip and remote web access certificate from the certificate authority.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 39836142
MacroShadow - yes it sounds like I am interested in Kiosk software - did not know what it's name was!

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 39836146
alex green

Thanks ditto!

- yes it sounds like I am interested in Kiosk software - did not know what it's name was!


Lou
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39836156
Cheers man,

If you need a hand with anything else just give me a shout :D

Regards

Alex
0