[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 and VMWare Workstation interface priority

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Windows 7 VMWare Workstation Network Interface Priority
Fire up laptop, attach to wireless network, all OK. Now I want to plug into the ethernet jack on the laptop but have available as a private network (its going to talk to a piece of lab gear that has its own address range and DHCP server.
How do we assign that network priority so that workstaion takes that network private and it does not supersede the wireless connection on the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:halkuff
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39835372
So you want:

Wifi --- )))) --- Laptop - browse the internet in host OS
labgear on Labnet - ethernet cable - laptop - VMWare - guest OS - some lab app

with No connection between wifi and ethernet networks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39835375
I am not precisely clear on what you wish to do, but if you set the Virtual Machine properties (edit the VM) and set the network interface to NAT, then the VM will get its DHCP from VMware and it will be separate from the host network connection.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839172
Use bridged networking for your VM guest and assign only the Ethernet NIC to bridged network.
This is available with Manage Virtual Network applet, select vmnet0 (bridged) and bridge it only to the Wired interface.
If the DHCP on your wired network does not provide a default gateway (to connect to the internet), no problem, you will use the Wireless network for reaching the Internet.
If there is a default gateway, you may just create a static reservation for your HOST (not the guest VM) in your lab's DHCP and assign a "null" default gateway for the host. You may also change the metric on your host so that Wireless has a smaller metric than Wired.
0