Solved

Clean up shared Outlook folders

Posted on 2014-02-05
7
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi,
I use Microsoft Exchange and have shared the boss' full outlook with his secretary, however, although the secretary sees everything, she cannot use the "clean up folder" on the boss' shared folders when she is in her own Outlook, the option is greyed out.
The way the sharing was done was directly on the Exchange server where I added the secretary's account to the "manage full access permission" of her boss.
Is there any way to activate the clean up folder option for the secretary on her boss' shared folders?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
Comment Utility
Hi,

Please try enabling cached mode for Outlook Profile. It seems this feature isn't working fine in online mode of outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
Do I need to enable the cache mode on both accounts (computers) or only the secretary?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
Comment Utility
Only for the Outlook Profile for Secretary.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
I did, restarted Outlook and the option is still not available.
I tried by putting the cached mode only on the lawyer's, only on the secretary's and on both and I get the same results
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
Comment Utility
What version of Exchange and Outlook users are running on? Please try installing latest updates/Service Packs for Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
We use Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010, the latest updates/service packs were installed on February 1.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think this is an option available to a user who isn't the primary.
Some things are designed to be carried out by the owner of the mailbox, which in this case is NOT the secretary.

Simon.
0