Solved

win 8 mail how to attach JPG

Posted on 2014-02-05
13
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
if I start in winMail I can attach files ok.   but if I start with a JPG right click "Send to mail",  it says there is no Mail pgm associated.  the Default association for JPG is  Win pic Viewer as it needs to be, but seems no allowance for association with Mail attach as well.  

so in summary cannot send mail starting from a JPG right click.  is this a bug ?    the Mail pgm is already default.        thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alanxxxx
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39835401
When I right click on a JPG file and select Send To, it opens Outlook and works correctly. This is Windows 8.1 Pro.

It may be that Send To wants Outlook, but I cannot say for sure if this is the case.

Do you have more that one Email application?  Is Windows 8 Mail the default mail application?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suribaba801
ID: 39835404
you could call this a bug, however this is a standard reaction from Windows as it does not consider its own winMail as a "mail client".
If you want to use the "Sent to mail" option you have to install a fully recognized email client (Like Microsoft Outlook).

You can also try one of these "free mail clients" :
1. Mozilla Thunderbird - Free Windows Email Program
Mozilla MessagingMozilla Thunderbird is a fully featured, secure and very functional email client and RSS feed reader. It lets you handle mail efficiently and with style, and Mozilla Thunderbird filters away junk mail too.
2. Opera - Free Windows Email Program
Opera SoftwareThe Opera email client is a slick and flexible interface that will satisfy almost all your email needs, and Opera integrates RSS feeds in this experience as well. Some may find the message editor lacking a bit in power, and the absence of support for encrypted email is unfortunate.
3. Windows Live Mail - Free Windows Email Program
Heinz TschabitscherWindows Live Mail is a comfortable email program that lets you access IMAP, POP and Windows Live Hotmail accounts with verve and ambition to connect with Windows Live Messenger, Windows Live Calendar, your blog and RSS news feeds, too. Windows Live Mail offers solid spam filters, fast search and a few ready-made search folders, but it could do better helping you organize and manage mail.
4. Pegasus Mail - Free Windows Email Program
David HarrisPegasus Mail is one of the most powerful, secure and generally best email programs available for Windows, but the interface could need some polishing to make its features more accessible.
5. IncrediMail - Free Windows Email Program
IncrediMailIncrediMail is a fun and easy to use email client that adds spice to the messages you send while protecting you from spam, phishing and fraud attempts in a convenient manner. Unfortunately, IncrediMail lacks some productivity features if you have to deal with large amounts of mail.
6. Mulberry - Free Windows Email Program
Heinz TschabitscherMulberry is a powerful and incredibly versatile email client available for all the popular platforms. If there is something Mulberry lacks, it is simplicity.
7. Foxmail - Free Windows Email Program
Heinz TschabitscherFoxmail is a nice email client with lots of great features that make email easy and fun. Unfortunately, it doesn't support IMAP accounts and its message editor lacks basic text (re-)formatting tools.
8. DreamMail - Free Windows Email Program
Heinz TschabitscherDreamMail manages email and RSS feeds handily and handsomely with stationery, labels and related message search. Unfortunately, international language support is limited, DreamMail's spam filter seems ineffective, and IMAP accounts are not supported.
9. Alpine - Free Windows Email Program
Heinz TschabitscherAlpine is powerful console email program that makes you use email productively with automation aplenty and nary a distraction.
10. Sylpheed - Free Windows Email Program
Heinz TschabitscherSylpheed is a surprisingly versatile email client. 'Surprisingly' because it has a friendly, easy to use interface to its many useful features.
11. i.Scribe - Free Windows Email Program
Heinz TschabitscherInScribe and its free version, i.Scribe, are true little email program gems. They're small, fast, efficient and very usable. Unfortunately, they lack secure messaging, and the IMAP support in Scribe is not perfect.

Please assign points if OK for you.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 200 total points
ID: 39835418
If you are trying to right click in windows explorer then you have to have a Desktop mail app (eg: Outlook, Windows Live Mail) installed for the "Send to Mail" Recipient to work because the Desktop doesn't communicate with the Metro app.

Its not a bug - its an MS feature :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanxxxx
ID: 39835863
thanks Suribaba and Regmigrant,  so its an MS "feature" :)

but in Default settings JPG is still only allowed ONE association ?  so if i want it on WinPicViewer most of the time, how will i assoc it with another Mailer as well ?

is win8Mail  different from winLive mail ?       can i assoc with Chrome Gmail ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39835897
I think you need a local internal mail application. What you want works perfectly with Outlook.  I have that running and tested.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suribaba801
ID: 39835935
Hi Allanxxxx,

the filetype association is to control the double click behaviour.  so when you change that you will change which program will open when you doubleclick .jpg files for example.  Not the "Sent to mail" option.

To do what you described in your first post you will need a fully Windows 8 compatible email client and not just an app that works in the new interface of Windows 8.  winMail just retrieves emails and gives basic functionallity.  it is not a full email client.

please assign points if OK for you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39835960
The association for the file type is not important in this context its the way the 'send to' shortcut works that matters - the metro version responds to a different type of 'send' shortcut - either mailto: or Sendmail: (I can't remember which way round it is) whereas the desktop client responds to either.

However I think its deeper than just not implementing a shortcut, whilst everyone else is just confused the separation between desktop and metro seems to be very clear to Microsoft, possibly because of the RT version,  but maybe their design choices in creating RT are too deeply embedded to make a 'simple' solution possible.

In terms of daily use it will only matter to you if your Metro client has a different email account associated than your desktop one. as long as they are the same it will appear to be 'normal' to you. Your choice of desktop client is similarly bomb proof and any of the suggestions will work - just make sure you link them to the same mail account as the default
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanxxxx
ID: 39836130
thanks to all.   ive installed WinLiveMail and now the Ricktclick SendToMail works ok.

when i bought Win 8,   MS didnt bother to tell me their winMail  pgm was useless, and it does not even allow  hyperLinks to open directly - how useless it that !
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39837216
Winmail was the orginal client for the RT Surface so there was no desktop available and MS seem to have gone for the (IMO) brain-dead approach of ridiculously simple apps pioneered by their good friends at Apple.

However I don't understand you comment about hyperlinks - I can open them fine, albeit in the equally infuriating metro version of IE

Hopes the new setup works out
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanxxxx
ID: 39837948
well SOME of my hyperlinks open, like this one from EE.  but many others arrive not underlined and wont open without CopyPaste.     Also my Chrome and gDrive occasionally  un-install "themselves",  i got distinct feeling something inside win8  is hostile to Googles existence.  anyway thanks to you guys ive got WinLiveMail 2012 working.  now i wonder how to get  .JPG association to gMail ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39838317
If you want gmail to be the default for sending Jpg you will need to have a gmail aware client at the desktop. I seem to remember being able to use gmail within windows live mail and then you could set it up as the default account but I can't check how at the moment
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanxxxx
ID: 39838397
you're right again Reg.    WLM allows any of the accounts to be set as Default.  so i told it gMail, now when i  rightclick on a JPG, it opens  WLM ready  to send from that gMail.  

great,  win8   is starting to become useable !    can i award points to a comment ?

Are you into Chromebooks Reg ?   i think they have a big future, once people get  past the uncertainty of putting all their loveletters  on someonelses Cloud,  and the the annoying  minimalism  of  hiding powerful  features behind hard to find  symbols.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39841411
Chromebooks - Love the concept, very distrustful of Google
0