Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

web site design

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I am good in the networking and ERP side of the IT . but I have no idea how to design the simple web site for my personal marketing

what is the best way to do that in my case to put few pages on my web site
0
Comment
Question by:cur
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 648 total points
ID: 39835389
Creating a website can be as simple or as complex as you like. The first port of call is to actually design and build the website. For beginners a WYSIWYG html editor is a good start as you can learn the coding while also seeing how it affects the site at the same time.

Dreamweaver is probably the most well-known WYSIWYG editor but is expensive. There are some alternatives that can be found here: http://www.onextrapixel.com/2013/06/18/10-best-alternatives-to-adobe-dreamweaver/

There's loads of sites dedicated to website creation and a lot of tutorials and information very useful to beginners. I tend to like http://www.w3schools.com/html/ - plenty of information and some tutorials on the basics of html site creation.

Once that's installed you can use it to make a website and then that website will need to be uploaded to a website host (or put onto your own web server if you have one).
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 652 total points
ID: 39835779
>I am good in the networking and ERP side of the IT

Stick to that then.  Make it easy on yourself and use an out of the box solution like squarespace or wix or weebly.  These are all very easy to use, self hosted and  not expensive with ready made templates.  Don't get hung up on having to be your own host.  You can spend a month making your own site and have it look like an IT guy did it, or you can spend less than a week updating your content.

http://www.squarespace.com/
http://www.wix.com/
http://www.weebly.com/

There is also wordpress, joomla, and drupal. These are CMS sites and seemingly simple but you really do have to know what you are doing to keep out of trouble.  Give the squarespace/wix thing a quick look before you do anything else.

Good luck!
0