[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Management Studio doesn't see SQL Compact

Posted on 2014-02-05
20
Medium Priority
?
2,388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I run Management Studio and bring up the Connect to Server dialog. but the drop-down list of Server Names does not include the SQL Server Compact Edition server.

Any ideas ?

SQLMS 2012 v 11.0.2100.60 and SQL Server Compact 3.5 sp2 and 4.0 sp1
0
Comment
Question by:Dodsworth
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39835406
what server its installed on. if it is installed on the same machine then type 127.0.0.1 and then try. use local username/password
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39835415
AFAIK, CE cannot be managed with the Management Console.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39835416
In the File > Connect Object Explorer dialog, change the Server Type dropdown to SQL Server Compact Edition.

Then in the Database File dropdown choose New Database.... and you're ready to go.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39835657
@Eric: the Server Type box is greyed out :(

@Strivoli: I read another post that said that CE support has been removed from SSMS 2012.  What am I supposed to used instead ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39835677
You can use Visual Studio, you can try the Express edition.
You can look through codeplex to see if you like any of the tools there also.
e.g., http://sqlcetoolbox.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39835856
OK I have Visual Studio but can't see where to create a new db ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39835882
Use the 2005 Management... details in the next post in about a couple of minutes.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835890
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express is the 2005 version and should work with CE.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39835941
You can use the Server Explorer tab to access the menu to add connection to SQL compact edition, or create new database.  

In addition, here are some nice walk-through articles on MSDN:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg606540(v=vs.100).ASPX
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/bb546200(v=vs.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39838211
The create new sql server database option is dimmed out.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39838688
Did you look at the information on MSDN?  It steps you through the process nicely.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39838819
In first link

2.In the Add New Item dialog box, select SQL Server Compact 4.0 Local Database

It's not there :(


In second link

2.Select Local Database in the list of available templates.

Not there either !
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39838843
What version of Visual Studio do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39839226
2012 express
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39839284
Ugh.  Like SSMS 2012, I do not believe VS 2012 Express supports CE.
You unfortunately may be stuck installing a different tool.  As others said above, older versions of SSMS will work (e.g., SSMS 2005 and SSMS 2008).  The tool I linked to in codeplex should work well also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39839344
Really ?  How then is anyone supposed to use up-to-date tools to create local databases for Windows Phone ? Data on WP8 is not so much a steep learning curve, more a downward spiral of despair !
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39839367
They are moving folks towards SQL Express LocalDB (and cloud-based Azure databases I suspect).
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms233763(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39839479
Azure Mobile Services is looking promising, but there's no support for LocalDB in WP8 or any sync framework for the times when there's no connection to the internet :(
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39839529
why not use mySQL and MAMP or phpmyadmin, a lot better free and less hassle.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39839611
Did you give Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express a try as I suggested you in my last post?
0