Solved

gpg4win for file encryption

Posted on 2014-02-05
10
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-23
I would like to know if i can use gpg4win for file encryption.
Is the encryption done with PGP ?
To encrypt a file does it require to have the certificate for the file encryption using gpg4win

If i encrypt using gpg4win can i decrypt using any other tool.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39835586
Yes, You can use GPG4win for file encryption.

The encryption will be done with GPG tools, not PGP (but it is the same OPENGPG standard)

File encryption required certificates (public and private key )

PGP is a proprietary encryption solution, and the rights to its software are owned by Symantec.  GPG is another popular solution that follows the OpenPGP standards to provide an interface for end users to easily encrypt their files, so you can encrypt file with GPG and decrypt with PGP tool.

I suggest that You should start with this documentation:

http://www.gpg4win.org/doc/en/gpg4win-compendium.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39836019
Biniek has the correct info, but to rephrase (perhaps a bit more clearly)

GPG4Win is a bundle of GnuPG (which is compatible with PGP and uses the same RFC-specific encryption standard, OpenPGP) and some gui tools to make windows usage more comfortable.

Files encrypted with GPG4Win can be decrypted by PGP (and vice versa) provided the other criteria are met.

In order for either package to decrypt a file you must either (a) have the passphrase to which the file was encrypted, or (b) have the SECRET key matching a PUBLIC key the file was encrypted to.  A file can be either encrypted to a passphrase OR one or more public keys on the keyring of the encrypting app.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39841280
Will i be able to encrypt the file using free tool GPG4win & then decrypt the file with the pgp tool which I purchase from Symmentec.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39841424
Yes, You will be able
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39841448
Thanks
I need to transfer a particular file to a  3rd person. He has provided me a file which ends in .pgp
He is telling me to encrypt this file with this key & send it to him. He will decrypt the file from his side.
I don't have any certificate with me. He has not provided me any certificate.

So in this case i am planning to use GPG4win tool to encrypted the file with the key he has provided.
Will i be able to encrypt the file using the .pgp key file which he has shared using GPG4wi

Which certificate i should use.
Should he provide me with the certificate ?
Is certificate mandatory.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39841468
Odds are good the .pgp file is in fact his public key; try "decrypting" it in whichever shell gpg4win gives you these days, and see it offers to import it into your keystore for you.

If it does (and you do) then you should be able to select it as an encryption target when you encrypt a file. gpg doesn't use "certificates" as such, but the public keys sent via .pgp files should be the same thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39841516
Sorry i am not getting it.
I am not able to decrypt the .pgp file which he had shared with us using gpg4win.
Can you let me know how i should use gpg4win to decrypt the .pgp file ?

My understanding from your explanation is that i need to decrypt the .pgp using gpg4win.
Then i need to import it to my key store&  use it to encrypt my file before i send it to him,
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 39842033
yes. as a routine thing, gpg's shell integration will usually import to your keyring a key you try to decrypt. you can also go to the key management utility (there should be an icon in the system tray gpg4win put there to launch a key manager) and use the import function there.

once you have the key on your keyring, you should be able to encrypt things to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39844429
I dont have any certificate. Should i get the certificate from the person whom or should i create my own certificate.
I am not able to decrypt the .pgp file which he had shared with us using gpg4win.
Can you let me know how i should use gpg4win to decrypt the .pgp file ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40992206
Thanks
0