?
Solved

Smart Phone: Personal email

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Hi,

I just bought the Samsung Galaxy S4.

This is related to setting up email.

My questions:
I want to setup my personal email (with yahoo account), how to do it?

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 300 total points
ID: 39835493
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1400 total points
ID: 39835500
In phone you have to go to Settings - Add account - IMAP.
Then enter data as Kashif provided (your login and pass, incomming and outgoing server address and port(s))
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 39835533
What is the incoming and outgoing server address and ports for yahoo.com?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1400 total points
ID: 39835551
Incomming server : imap.mail.yahoo.com
Port (requires ssl): 993
Outgoing server: smtp.mail.yahoo.com
Port (requires ssl): 465
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Molnar István
Molnar István earned 300 total points
ID: 39843987
To set up Yahoo! Mail in Android Mail:

From your Android device's Home screen, press your Android device's Menu button.
Tap Apps.
Tap the Email app icon.
Tap Other (POP3/IMAP)
Enter your Yahoo! ID (also can you try if you get an error, entering your email) and password.

If an error occurs (e.g., "Setup could not finish," etc.):

Tap Manual Setup.
Tap IMAP.
Enter the following server setting information:
Incoming server: android.imap.mail.yahoo.com
Port #: 993
Security type: SSL (accepts all certificates)
Outgoing Server: android.smtp.mail.yahoo.com
Port #: 465
Keep all other settings the same.
Complete the remaining setup process.

hope it helps
0