[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Progress 4gl query to MS-SQL query

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Our progess database has been converted to ms-sql.  I have several queries that were written in progress and I'd like to be able to take my progress query and convert it to the ms-sql equivalent.  

Are there any tools you are aware of that would do this?  Or any helpful articles on moving from progress 'procedural' query language to a result set query language like ms-sql?  Need to learn how to re-write my queries in ms-sql, if I can't convert them.
0
Comment
Question by:maverick0728
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835704
Hi.

Here is one paid option that offers a free version you can try out.
http://www.ispirer.com/download/download-sqlways-express

My advice, though, would be to analyze the existing code, documenting the purpose and requirements.  By recreating these within T-SQL, you learn the differences in the platform and can optimize for SQL Server.  It avoids troubleshooting because the tool misunderstands some syntax, or where literal translation works but is not optimal.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835726
Long time Progress 4GL admin now exclusively MSSQL.
http://www.ispirer.com/products/progress-to-sql-server-migration

Since your db's are already converted, take a look at...
http://www.ispirer.com/application-conversion/embedded_sql_database_api
0
 

Author Comment

by:maverick0728
ID: 39837114
Any other websites that help you convert your Progress query to the equivalent ms-sql query syntax?
0