?
Solved

dual displays running at different resolutions

Posted on 2014-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i have a dell vostro computer connected to a tv and my monitor
i have a vga splitter cable that allows me to connect both the tv and the monitor
the most the tv can go to is 1024 but im using an application that only displays correctly at 1152 x 864
im fine with the tv being at 1024 but i need the monitor to be 1152
when i increase the resolution to 1152 the tv drops off
i have spare pci slots and was going to buy a cheap pci video card and connect the tv to it
then connect the monitor to the existing video card
would this work ok
or could i buy a cheap dual head card and connect to monitors running at different resolutions
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39835538
You have 2 options, because the splitter won't allow you to use different resolutions you'll have to have either the dual head card, or, a seperate GPU.

I'd personally recommend getting an HD7750, they are cheap, dual headers and very reliable.

Cheers

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39835564
are they pci?
as its an old computer
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835569
No, they are PCI-E

So you need a PCI card then? That is going to be considerably harder and more expensive (Ironic isn't it how old hardware is more expensive)

Let me take a look for one, I think Matrox may have an old PCI Dual headed card.

EDIT - It looks like it's the Matrox G450 PCI card,

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/like/260747108124?hlpht=true&ops=true&viphx=1&lpid=95&device=c&adtype=pla&crdt=0&ff3=1&ff11=ICEP3.0.0&ff12=67&ff13=80&ff14=95

That's just an example but you'll need to have a look for one of those, it will allow (should even) independent resolutions

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/graphics_cards/g_series/g450pci/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39835577
im looking to spend no more than £15 per computer as i have 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39835585
perfect
do they come with the adapter dvi to normal vga?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 39835590
If the system doesnt recognise them as seperate monitors you will only be able to set the display to one setting?

If you right click the desktop do you have the option and go to graphics properties does it show two monitors.

If not then I would suggest you get the additional card as you suggest.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39835591
These are second hand so I have no idea, I'm not sure you can pick them up new anymore :(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39836416
Depends on your splitter - if it has three blue plugs then it is simply showing the same output on both displays and you are out of luck - if it has two white and one blue plug then, provided one of your monitors supports DVI, you should be able to configure the monitor connected to the white DVI-D plug and the blue VGA plug independently within the limits of the graphics chipset on your Vostro.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39837267
excellent
0