Solved

pop email

Posted on 2014-02-05
15
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
We use a pop server for out email.  It is run by an outside company.  Here is the question:  We have many users that use smart phones and when they receive email on their phone and respond to the emails. They also have an outlook account on their computer and need to go through the same emails when they get back to the office.  Do you know of any way to look at emails on the smart phone and then not have to go through them again on the computer?

I guess this could go vice versa if the user was on outlook and then received their emails on the phone.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39835556
IMAP or use a different email product, e.g. MS Exchange (Office 365).

MO
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39835559
Use IMAP instead of POP.
If you still want to use POP set the client to keep a copy on the server for "X" days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39835563
Can we just change this over to IMAP right in the smartphone and outlook.  WIll this change anything else?  How does IMAP work where it will read an email on the phone and it won't show up on the outlook account when you get back to the office?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39835571
IMAP works fine even if the best is MAPI (Exchange).
Mail read on one device will be set as read on other devices.
Set a test account, set it to POP, change it to IMAP and see what happens. Always perform tests before working on real users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39835608
Answer is probably no on this but I will give it a shot.  Anyway to have shared contacts list somewhere using pop or imap so all outlook users in the company have the same contact list?  Maybe there is an outside software that can link this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39835623
With IMAP when you delete an message all it does is put a strikethrough line through it. Is this the only way to delete?  Can't I get it to function the same as pop so when I delete it goes to the deleted items?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39835629
The message with the strikethrough will eventually disappear. Recommendation for best reconciliation of messages, contact and calendar is MS Exchange. You can get a mailbox through Office 365 for $4/mo per user. That's pretty reasonable. 50GB's of mailbox space per mailbox.

MO
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39835636
1st answer: to get same contact list the best choice is using MAPI (Exchange). So, if you have Exchange you'd better forget POP and IMAP and move directly to MAPI.
2nd answer: you can set the strike-through behavior directly on the client (Outlook).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39835652
WHere do you set the stikethrough behavior?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39835739
Can you import a pst file from an outlook account that was using a pop server to an imap set outlook account?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 39835928
In the same Outlook profile used with POP, set a new IMAP mail account. You will have 2 mail accounts (POP and IMAP) on the same Outlook profile.
Then you can move items (mails) from one folder (POP) to another folder (IMAP).
Do that on a few mail and see what happens.
If it works, do that on tens of mail at a time because it might take some time to sync IMAP folders since they are hosted on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39835949
Is the last response to answer the question right above it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39835957
Is there as way to delete an email in outlook that is set as IMAP and have the deleted email go into the trash folder or another folder that I specify?  Maybe this is available in 2013 and not in 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39836226
I found something online that seems to work but I want to run it by EE.  I went into the the email settings that show the server port numbers.  This is using Outlook 2013 FYI.  The default incoming server (IMAP) is 143.  With NONE for encrypted connection.  I changed this to 993 per the web info article I found and now when I click delete on an email it puts it in the trash folder just like before when I had it setup as a pop server outlook account.  Is this OK to do it that way?  This is exactly what I want.  I want to delete emails and they go to the trash.  With the port number at 143 it did not do this.  It would just delete the email and dissappear.  Will this mess up anything with my initial question of users wanting to delete emails on their smartphones and then NOT have to see them in their outlook account when they get back to their computer at the office?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39836919
143 is the port used by IMAP and 993 is the port used by IMAPS. They are both IMAP but the 1st one is insecure and the 2nd is secure (see that "S").
So, if IMAPS (on port 993) does what you expect that's OK. It will not mess up anything.
0