Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PUBIC DNS server

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hello Experts,

I am not a server guy but have a question regarding external DNS.

A company that I work for has a Microsoft DNS server on the DMZ.  This server is authorative for their domain, we shall call "pepsi.com".  They can add public NS and A records and it populates almost instantly.

My question...if I wanted to create my own public DNS server for another company, let's say "Coke.com", do I need to work with the ISP? Somewhere along the line, the ISP has to know that "coke.com" should be sent to my DNS server.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 39835565
The maintainer of the domain (coke.com) knows which are the authoritative DNS servers. Instruct your maintainer that you are holding the authoritative DNS servers and give him the IPs.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jordan Medlen
Jordan Medlen earned 800 total points
ID: 39835566
When you obtain a domain from a registrar, you will need to tell it what the nameservers are for this domain that are authoritative for records belonging to this domain. That information will then be updated with the root servers on the Internet.

From here, when user requests the IP address information for "www.coke.com", the root servers will forward that request to ns1.coke.com, which in turn will respond with x.x.x.x IP address as the address for where to find "www.coke.com".

The IP address you would use for "ns1.coke.com" would be an IP address that is publicly routable on the Internet, that you have obtained from your ISP.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ArronG
ArronG earned 800 total points
ID: 39835716
Go to wherever you bought the domain name 'coke.com' from.
For instance, GoDaddy.
Usually they have a web portal where you can log in and change nameservers for that domain.
The default nameservers for the domain name you bought will normally be set to the domain provider. In my case, GoDaddy's DNS servers.
All you need to do is tell it to use your DNS/nameserver instead of their own.

ArronG
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 39836155
You guys are great. thank you for clearing that up.
0