?
Solved

jpos control issue

Posted on 2014-02-05
17
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I am using honeywell handheld bar code scanner in POS with JPOS controls. Scanner is scanning bar code very fast but application is not ready to handle. application is busy pull item information from Database. I want slow scanner down. is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:MehtaJasmin
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39835630
Is a human scanning the barcode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39836294
yes
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39836472
So - if the app isn't responding in time, you have two options

a. slow down the human
b. speed up the app
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39836490
please explain how?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39836704
please explain how?
Using method a or method b?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39836734
please explain steps
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39836764
Using method a or method b?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39836777
Can you tell me in jpos control how do we add delay, that will fix my issue?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39836894
Can you tell me in jpos control how do we add delay,
How do you add a delay to WHAT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39836911
delay to jpos control
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39836967
Sorry, there's some confusion i think. The situation so far is that the application (of which jpos is part) cannot keep up with the scanning. Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39837060
Application is fine, that suppose to take that much time, as i mentioned in my question, we need to slow down scanner. jpos control is where we need to make change.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39837418
Application is fine

You said exactly the *opposite* in your question.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39837657
Tell the human to wait longer, and to move the scanner more slowly.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838581
MehtaJasmin, you seem to have decided what the solution is to your problem, so, for what it's worth:

http://jpos.org/doc/javadoc/org/jpos/util/ThroughputControl.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39847249
I fixed it by configuring delay on device itself but you tried to help so grading you excellent, enjoy
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39847274
I fixed it by configuring delay on device itself but you tried to help so grading you excellent, enjoy

Well of course the user might still consider it broken as the scanner won't respond at the speed they want ;) IOW, that's the next best thing to my choice a. remedy
0