Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel not working properly in my user profile

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
When I am in my user profile, my excel isn't working properly. If I log into any other profile, it works fine. The symptoms are below. Any idea how I should fix this? Should I reboot excel or do something to fix my profile? Does this mean other areas of my profile aren't working properly? Thank!

Symptoms:

When I enter a number into a cell, and then hit enter, it automatically changes the cell to blue font. It only does this for numbers

If I don't change change the cell format back to normal,  it takes a long time to save. If I do format the cells back to normal it saves normally.
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39835595
Run Excel in Safe Mode and see what happens.
excel.exe /s

Further commands are available here.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39835596
See the following article:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/microsoft-office/modify-excels-default-sheet-to-fit-your-needs/#.

You might have an Excel "book.xlt" file stored in your profile...

If so, delete it & you should be OK...
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835609
After you have tried the Excel tip above (and possibly any other Excel tips that come along here) and they have no effect on the problem, then you may have to replace the Windows User Account Profile.

First, for a corrupted profile, uninstalling and reinstalling Office usually does not work.

You can back up the contents of your profile (normally documents, email, and then stuff like favorites). Once the contents of the profile are backed up, copy the entire profile to a safe place (so now two backups, one of which is the complete profile).

Then from an administrator account, delete the user account and profile, restart, set it up again and restore the contents.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39837304
@cansevin - Thank you, and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0