Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video downloader for Internet Explorer

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi, Could anyone please advise on the best (i.e. not packed with a host of  spyware, adware and viruses) free video download helper for use in conjunction with Internet Explorer 11 - including installation and configuration steps links please ?

Just want it to download some lecture clips from Youtube etc. to watch when offline. .

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:WJENorris
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39837641
I use this FREE app: RealDownloader: Download Videos from YouTube, Metacafe and More
Download videos from YouTube, MetaCafe & Facebook and hundreds of other websites
Download videos as mp4 or flv
Watch your saved videos whenever you want, even if you’re offline
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39838306
WJENorris what have you tried
I use YTD pro and it has no spyware.
The free version is just as good but not as fast
Just download from the home site.
There is two versions one you can use as a stand alone program my preferred, just copy the youtube url to the YTD and click start you need to tell it to save it to your desktop first.
It can also convert and do multiple downloads at once.
Like any freeware it may offer some anti virus scan first just decline any offers for scans or untick any offers for home page if offered it will then just continue to download check your downloads folder.
http://www.ytddownloader.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WJENorris
ID: 39846711
Thanks for this suggestion - works fine.

The later YTDDownloader suggestion resulted in a sneaky HotSpotShield install as well as some other unwanted dross installations which I had to manually uninstall. .
0