Solved

dcdiag results

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
when running dcdiag i get error....

      Starting test: SystemLog
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000165B
            Time Generated: 02/05/2014   08:53:32
            Event String:
            The session setup from computer 'DEFAULT-HP' failed because the secu
rity database does not contain a trust account 'DEFAULT-HP$' referenced by the s
pecified computer.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x000016AD
            Time Generated: 02/05/2014   08:58:47
            Event String:
            The session setup from the computer DEFAULT-HP failed to authenticat

question is i dont have a dc or system called DEFAULT-HP on network....so how can i locate this system and how to fix issue????

Thanks for any help.....
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
ID: 39835613
Is there any possibility that you had a dc called default-hp , and it maybe crashed and hasnt been emoved from the domain properly?

What happens if you ping default-hp does it resolve to anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 39835654
i cant ping it and i dont remember any dc by that name.....how could i go about finding if it even exists...check ad users and computers and adsiedit but couldnt find anything...allthough not real family with adsiedit so might not have looked in right place...thanks for any help....
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39835950
that error indicates that default-hp was a computer on the domain at one time but the computer account was deleted.  when the computer itself (still thinking it's on the domain) tries to talk to a domain controller, that message is generated on the domain controller because it no longer knows that computer since there is no domain computer account (reason why you can't find anything in ADUC)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 39835972
thanks for quick response....
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scenario:  You do full backups to a internal hard drive in either product (SBS or Server 2008).  All goes well for a very long time.  One day, backups begin to fail with a message that the disk is full.  Your disk contains many, many more backups th…
I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now