Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a shortcut link to a public folder object

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I have never done this before and never had a reason to until now. I am wondering if there is a way to have a link to a Public Folder object such as an email with attachments sent to users that have Outlook 2010. The reason I am doing this is because we send out daily emails with attachments to all users and since Exchange 2010 no longer supports single instance storage, these emails are consuming too much database space. I want the department sending these emails to just send a single copy to a public folder and then send a link to that email to all users. Is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:shadowtuck
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39836607
In OWA, if you drill down to that Public Folder, and right-click on the name of the PF, you should see an option to "Open in New Window".  

Once you click on that, the address that appears in the Address Bar should work for all your Exchange 2010 users. Users will need to click on the link, log into OWA and they should appear at the PF once they have authenticated.

Can only think of that way if you want to get a link.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39838680
I don't think you can link to an individual item, although I haven't tried it. You can link to a folder for sure.

This is the top level folder:

outlook://public%20folders/all%20public%20folders/

You would need to include the sub folder etc.

SharePoint would be a much better option for this though.

Simon.
0