Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle date question

Posted on 2014-02-05
11
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
If
  to_char(:p_start_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY') > to_char(:p_end_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY')  then      

message(........)
( Stops the report)
End if;

I need help when the user runs the report between years like

start date- 01-jan-2013  to
end date- 01-jan-2014

Say the user has to run report always in the year range, ie between jan 2013 and dec 2013. How can I do that.
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39835699
if p_start_date and p_end_date are already dates, remove the TO_CHAR conversion, as it will "incorrect" results, from "human" point of view.

see this article to explanations:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1499-DATE-and-TIME-don%27t-be-scared-and-do-it-right-the-first-time.html

if really you wanted to use TO_CHAR , then with a format like YYYYMMDD , YYYY-MM-DD , YYYY/MM/DD or the like, otherwise the "comparison" will not work according to the "values" of dates.

if you do DD/MM/YYYY or MM/DD/YYYY, it will first compar the months and days values before comparing the year values, as the resulting string is no longer a "date".

hope this clarifies
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 336 total points
ID: 39835702
If
  to_char(:p_start_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY') > to_char(:p_end_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY') OR
  to_char(:p_start_date, 'YYYY') <> to_char(:p_end_date, 'YYYY')

Then

etc...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39835705
First, should you be using to_char?

Assuming to_date is correct, I just make sure I get them in the right order and I don't have to worry about stopping the report:

Use MIN for the left side and MAX for the right side.

min(to_date(:p_start_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY'),to_date(:p_end_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY'))

and

max(to_date(:p_start_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY'),to_date(:p_end_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY'))
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39835707
you mean the user can pick any year they want but they must start on Jan 1 and end on Dec 31?

if so,  then change the prompt to only ask for the year.  Don't make them enter extra values that only serve to add error conditions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39835723
Anumoses, you have got to start treating dates as dates and not characters if you are going to performa any kind of date math. With character data 12/31/2013 is greater than 01/31/2014, which results in inaccurate comparisons.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39835753
If you let the user just pick the year, you could "parse" it like this for your query needed in your report:
select trunc(to_date('2013', 'yyyy'), 'Y') first_day_of_year,
       add_months(trunc(to_date('2013', 'yyyy'), 'Y'), 12) - 1 last_day_of_year
  from dual;

Open in new window

whereas '2013' should be replaced with the appropriate parameter ;-)

Apart from that, I totally agree with awking00: do NOT treat dates as strings in scenarios like yours!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39835789
you mean the user can pick any year they want but they must start on Jan 1 and end on Dec 31?

if so,  then change the prompt to only ask for the year.  Don't make them enter extra values that only serve to add error conditions.

I cant ask only year. Since the report has to be run on the day and month also. This gives the user a graph for the date range.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39835799
The message I am trying to give the user is here

The start date and end date has to be within the same year range.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 332 total points
ID: 39835812
assuming p_start_date is a character string:

if to_char(to_date(:p_start_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY'),'YYYY') != to_char(to_date(:p_end_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY'),'YYYY') then
...


You could also do substr:
substr(:p_start_date,7,4) != substr(:p_end_date,7,4)
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 332 total points
ID: 39835850
and if it's a date:
if to_char(p_start_date, 'YYYY') <> to_char(p_end_date, 'YYYY') then ...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39836038
thanks
0