Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Password Dump

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
From a Wwindows server 2003 is there a way to dump the passwords (all user accounts) from active directory to a file? Want to run file against a password cracking tool.
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 700 total points
ID: 39835745
No there isn't, the only option you might have is exporting to an ADAM server and then running it against that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 39835777
OK - thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 700 total points
ID: 39837840
Account passwords are stored in the SAM (security accounts manager) database, and these values are hashes which are a bunch of random numbers/characters. Natively there is nothing you can do to extract the passwords (as this would go againts auditing purposes). There are however 3rd party apps that might be able to do what your looking for. You can use SAMInside to recovery passwords from the SAM database. I have not used it but it might be able to do what your looking for.

SAMInside

Will.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39839350
It really depends on the software that you are using to "audit" the password file. Most programs have the ability and instructions on how to perform the audit.
0