Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

malware , IDS, HOST INTRUSION SYSTEM

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
can you please provide some good articles on folllowing

1) malware analysis tools
2) IDS. Host Intrusion sysytems
3) (DLP) Encryption Technology
4)ddOES Technologies
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39837913
use wikipedia and look them up yourself.  We don't do homework assignments
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39837941
Also look at some resource below which can be comprehensive and do the key word search based on item should lead to relevant publications and article. Better to join mailing list or attend training if you want to get into more detailed specific needs

http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/PubsSPs.html
http://www.asd.gov.au/publications/
http://www.sans.org/reading-room/
http://zeltser.com
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838203
1- good article on Malware analyse tools
http://zeltser.com/malware-analysis-toolkit/

2- HIS/NIDS << each one of those is different and I have included an article from searchsecurity website talking about them.

https://www.sans.org/security-resources/idfaq/what_is_hips.php
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/HIDS-NIDS
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Host-based_intrusion_detection_system

3- I found this article and I think it coves coexistence of both DLP with Encryption technology and it goes a bit deep into explaining them.
take a look

http://www.chrisbrenton.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/encryption-dlp-keynote.pdf

4- I think you meant DDOS here?  here's a good starter article about it! You just need to put your email to see the whole article.

http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/distributed-denial-of-service-attack
0