Solved

Scripts timing out

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hello,

Our client is seeing timing out of asp pages in the application.  This is intermittent.  The hosting company says that the script is updating a lot of tables (about 10) and that is why even if the update query is simple (such as updating last name) it is timing out.  We are on shared servers and they said going on to a dedicated server or a  virtual private server will not solve the problem.

Our business requirement is to update those many servers and that cannot be changed.  Does anyone have any suggestions or solution?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:perlwhite
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 500 total points
ID: 39835772
you can adjust the ScriptTimeOut property of the server object and see if that helps:

<% Server.ScriptTimeout = 999   '-- value is in number of seconds %>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39835803
You may want to look at the business process too.  There are probably multiple ways to optimize whatever it is you are doing.

For one, I would start by making all my inserts a function of a stored procedure.  Then it is on the db server.  Especially if table 2 can't be updated until table 1 is.  

You can also use ajax to update the tables as well.

What is it that requires updating 10 tables at a time though?  That sounds like a bit much.

Which hosting service are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39835838
Big Monty,

Is there any global place when I can put this line of code, there are about 100 asp pages?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39835857
if you have an include file that's common to each page and is near the top of the page, you can pop it in there.

You can also set it directly in IIS if you have full access to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39836547
Big  Monty,

I put the timeout code in a include file.  And when I test the application, getting a record for first search is fine but when I go back and select another person to search it takes significantly large amount of time to search.  There is nothing getting updated, just selecting a record!

How do check where is the problem now?

The host company said log file will not show database problems.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39836570
does running the same query directly in the database take a long time as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39836712
No it does not take a long time.  It is quick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39839036
I am getting this error- Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

[MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver][mysqld-5.0.96-log]Query execution was interrupted

After doing some research, it tells me that if we run 32 bit classic ASP application on 64 bit machine (Windows 7), it will fail.

http://www.a2zmenu.com/Blogs/Miscellaneous/Microsoft-OLE-DB-Provider-for-ODBC-Drivers-error-80004005.aspx

Is this something that our hosting company will have to do?
0