Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 R2 Domain controllers svchost has between 60 - 80'000 handles, memory leak??

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi All

We have been having intermittent issues with authentication for the last few days and I have been digging deeper into the domain controllers.

I have noticed on two of the DC's the handle count for svchost -k DcomLaunch are between 60 - 80'000 on each DC, this seems overly high.

Looking at the services on Sysinternals process Explorer tab I see this is responsible for DcomLaunch, PlugPlay and Power.

Where do I go from here to determine actually what is causing this high number.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39836069
Have you referred Sysinternals toubleshooting steps to identify and fix the handle issue ?

Refer : http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/09/29/3283844.aspx


You an go through below link to identify which why svchost is using more handle count.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/yongrhee/archive/2011/12/19/how-to-troubleshoot-a-handle-leak.aspx

You can refer below EE artile also to identify if svchost is using more CPU /Memory
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_12862-SVCHOST-EXE-CONSUMING-HIGH-CPU-MEMORY.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838064
If it is the memory leak issue , I recommand you to use RAMMAP sysinternal tool.

It exactly shows what is consuming more memory. It might so happen that , some processes don't release the memory . You need to identify those and see the web to get the resoultion or apply hot fixes for those.

See if below link help you

http://betanews.com/2013/06/07/troubleshoot-your-pcs-memory-problems-with-sysinternals-rammap/

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2010/08/13/introduction-to-the-new-sysinternals-tool-rammap.aspx

Let us know if you need more information.


-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39838195
check if you can restart WMI service (if there is no dependency).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39847964
Thanks, rebooted server which reset handle count but that tool is useful
0