[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS not configured properly

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Experts,

I have recently upgraded my domain controller from server 2003 to server 2008 R2, this server was acting as my primary DNS server and DHCP server. I have successfully moved all the services over to the new server but I am running into an issue where my users cannot get on the internet anymore unless I put 4.2.2.2 in as a secondary DNS server.  Why is that?

Every client PC I have to do the same thing when before the migration it was working without it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CervisTECH
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39836031
If you change it to your local DNS IP,

Are you able to do nslookup for google.com and other sites,

If that is working fine, Then there is no problem with DNS configuration,

Also check Firewall settings and DNS Forwarder settings,

Please go through below Technet article for info,

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/730234ed-36af-491f-be64-ebc3af871235/dns-configuration-works-fine-but-get-no-outbound-internet-access?forum=winserverNIS

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/11/edns0-extension-mechanisms-for-dns.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39836492
Check this check list is this how you did it?
http://www.ehow.com/how_5715092_replace-domain-controller-windows.html

On a workstation open command prompt and do an IPCONFIG /ALL are all the parameters correct?  i.e. default gateway DNS servers subnet etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CervisTECH
ID: 39836561
Yes this is how I did it. the parameters are correct.

The primary DNS server is 172.28.32.10 which is the new Domain Controller. But as a fix I was able to go into DHCP services and add the 4.2.2.2 to the DNS Servers option. This seem to work so now I do not have to go to every PC and add it. But it's funny that I would need to do that in the first place.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CervisTECH
ID: 39838885
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for CervisTECH's comment #a39836561

for the following reason:

Went into DHCP services and add the 4.2.2.2 to the DNS Servers option.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39837455
That's a bad solution.

You should configure 4.2.2.2 as a forwarder in DNS.  Don't give that as a direct DNS server to domain clients as they'll try to ask for SRV records at 4.2.2.2
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39837520
If 172.28.32.10 is your primary DNS server, do you have any forwarders configured on it?  If not, you should.

What you did MIGHT have helped some, but it could cause random problems.

The DNS resolver on windows will send a DNS lookup request to all DNS servers coded almost at the same time.  It will accept the first answer it gets.  So if you are looking up an internal host name and for some reason your internal DNS server is super busy and 4.2.2.2 happens to answer first with a "no such host" that is the answer your computer will accept.
0