Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

non-delivered e-mails

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
every couple of days the past few weeks, I get about 20 nondeliverable e-mail messages. When I looked to see if they were sent to, of course I don't know these people. They are Hotmail accounts, Yahoo account, AOL accounts, and others. And of course, they make references to uploading pictures to sites that I have nothing to do with. I have run malware bites and have antivirus software on both my computer and smartphone. I am tired of getting these messages. Other than getting a whole new e-mail account, is there a way to stop these messages? Or do they come from someone who has my e-mail in their address book who downloaded a worm, Trojan horse, root kit, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 668 total points
ID: 39835851
Your email address was spoofed, when it happened to my clients in the past the only thing we could do is change their email address and since they were on Exchange server we disabled NDR delivery.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 664 total points
ID: 39835867
They could either be from someone who has infected your computer ( although you've checked for that), someone who has co-opted your contacts list, someone who is just spoofing your email account, or even someone who is directly sending you an email that looks like it's a bounce back from someone.  The last two are probably the most likely. About all you can do is to either ignore them or get a new email account. However, if someone has gotten your contact list, damage could still be done in your name - but I'l guessing that's not what's happening. If they all come to you with some common thread in the subject line or email body, you could probably set a rule in your email program to either delete them or junk mail them.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Sharp
Craig Sharp earned 668 total points
ID: 39835874
If you are running your own email server, you do have the option of filtering the email based on subject or body.  This is a drastic measure and can cause you to loose email that would be wanted by you.  The only other option is as Jullez said, you will need to change your email address.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39835880
You can read about it here : http://www.fatcow.com/knowledgebase/read_article.bml?kbid=634


Sorry it happened to you..
0