[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SELECT DISTINCT on one column, with multiple columns returned, ms access query

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
32,936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I have a query which returns about 20 columns , but i need it to be distinct only by one column.

my data looks something like that

id val1 val2 val3
1    33   m    k
1    32   m    k
2    34   j       v
4    47   h      l

the result should be
id val1 val2 val3
1    33   m    k
2    34   j       v
4    47   h      l

I have
Select Distinct id, val1, val2, val3
FROM table1

Group by doe not work either....

thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39835855
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835909
SELECT id, MAX(val1) as val1,  MAX(val2) as val2, MAX(val3) as val3 FROM YourTable GROUP BY id
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39838261
This is basically not possible. Cause DISTINCT is a operator on a set.

You can mimic it by using GROUP BY as the others already wrote, but this still is a major flaw: Your requirement of DISTINCT is not complete as it does nothing tell about how to handle the other columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximyshka
ID: 39838931
@steSan, I understand that . That is why i asked, i am not sure how to handle it in ms access.

@Guy Hengel - link provides samples for all dbs , but access.

@pcelba - your group by actualy works. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:samjomoore
ID: 40494738
The DISTINCT applies to each row, not just to the field that follows.  So in this case you will get combos of the different values of id val1 val2 val3.
0