Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot send from new send connector in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi
We are in the process of moving clients over to a new anti-spam system provided by McAfee. Now all the exchange 2010 servers have worked fine, this is the first Exchange 2013 server I am doing.
I am trying to set up a new send connector with the McAfee as the smart host.
For some reason it just wont connect to the anti-spam system.
In the queue view I get an error:

LED=441 4.4.1 Error Encountered while communicating with primary target IP address. Failed to connect. Winsock Error code 10061. Win32 error code 10061

This is the exact same set up I have been doing on the 2010 machines and on those it works.
Server is 2012 R2.

Any help appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamescarson69
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 750 total points
ID: 39837874
error 10061 means the connection was refused by the remote host
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39838699
"Server is 2012 R2."

That is not a supported OS for Exchange 2013 until SP1 is released later this quarter.

Simon.
0