Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula help

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hi All,

We had a small revision to the workbook I was working on and need some help..

I need to push the dates on tab1 under activities to the associated dates on tab2.

Help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
testing-2-5-14.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:J_Drake
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39836088
is VLOOKUP what you're looking for?

Searches for a value in the first column of a table array and returns a value in the same row from another column in the table array.

->:http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/excel-help/vlookup-HP005209335.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836133
It looks like a book I've helped you with before.  You need the dates transferred over?

If so:

try these formulas.

In G11:

=IF(OR(F11="",MOD(ROWS($A$11:$A11),2)=0,INDEX('tab1'!$C$36:$C$1001,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0))="Responses"),"",INDEX('tab1'!$C$36:$C$1001,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0)))

in G12:

=IF(OR(F12="",MOD(ROWS($A$11:$A11),2)=0,INDEX('tab1'!$E$36:$E$1001,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0))="Responses"),"",INDEX('tab1'!$E$36:$E$1001,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0)))

now select both cells G11:G12 and copy them down together.

Similarly in H11:

=IF(OR(G11="",MOD(ROWS($A$11:$A11),2)=0,INDEX('tab1'!$D$36:$D$1001,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0))="Responses"),"",INDEX('tab1'!$D$36:$D$1001,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0)))

and in H12:

=IF(OR(G12="",MOD(ROWS($A$11:$A11),2)=0,INDEX('tab1'!$F$36:$F$1001,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0))="Responses"),"",INDEX('tab1'!$F$36:$F$1001,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0)))

both copied down together.

Format columns G:H as Custom with Type: m/d/yyyy;;;@  to hide 0's for blank date entries.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39895595
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39895596
Has the user been contacted?  As I mentioned in this posting, this is a continuation of the same workbook/topic that I had been helping the user with just a day or two previously.... so I feel that I was familiar enough with the problem that I am confident the answer I gave is or is close to the actual solution needed.

I find that many people "forget" to Accept/close a thread until the next time they come back to ask another question.  That is when they seem to close all loose ends.  I guess EE somehow warns them on unclosed threads they started??
0