Solved

P2V for Microsoft Hyper-V

Posted on 2014-02-05
25
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Are there any tools that work as well as VMware's Converter? We have a small environment running Hyper-V on local storage.  

We do not plan on installing SCVMM.
Would like to preform a live cut-over so I do not believe Disk2Vhd is an option.
0
Comment
Question by:PROACTIVETG
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
Comment Utility
You need to download System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 and 2008 R2 Configuration Analyzer (VMMCA) on the VMM server.


Please go through below MS article for more info.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764232.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/e790b8f5-dcbe-4fa6-9aa0-821defcd46b4/p2v-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
Comment Utility
SCVMM is your best bet unfortunately. No need to buy it if you do not intend to keep using it, just use the 180 day trial available here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/systemcenter/cc137824.aspx

Its relatively easy to setup, you'll need a 2012 box (or VM) SQL (again use a trial if this is an issue), create a library share, then point it at your Hyper-V host(s).

One point to note however, it will cause an outage. P2V in VMM is not as good as VMWare's offering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
Comment Utility
Thank you. No third party recommendations?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
SCVMM is the best tool, but none of the FREE tools are as good as VMware vCenter Converter Standalone.

Would you like to purchase commericla tools?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
definitely not free:

Paragon Hard Disk Manager 14 Suite
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/features.html

or maybe one of these three, might suit your needs better:

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/home/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
Comment Utility
You have the additional option of Doubletake Move:
http://www.visionsolutions.com/Products/DT-Move.aspx
Or NetIQ PlateSpin Migrate:
https://www.netiq.com/products/migrate/

Unfortunately I've always used the included VMWare converter in production, and the Disk2VHD in test scenarios.... where a few minutes of downtime hasn't been an issue.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
We have always used, and still continue to use

NetIQ PlateSpin Migrate

It's not a cheap product, and one of the very few products which will do live cutover, and always has!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Thank you. No third party recommendations?

may i know why you do want a third-party solution other than SCVMM from the same vendor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
Comment Utility
Isn't SCVMM more expensive and complex for a small environment?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
Comment Utility
Complex?  It might be more complex than dealing with a single or very small group of Hyper-V servers... but as the environment gets more complex, SCVMM is one way to manage that complexity.

Not certain about more expensive.  All the System Center component licenses are sold in one bundle with the current version.  If you wanted to buy System Center Config Mgr, or System Center Ops Mgr, or System Center Service Desk... you get the whole suite of seven or eight licenses, and it includes the licenses to run SQL Server Standard Edition as well.  (So you don't have to try to run it under SQL Express, or buy addition SQL licenses (unless you needed to run SQL Enterprise, for example.))  To get actual prices for your environment, you'd have to talk to a Microsoft rep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
Comment Utility
OK< will check it out. Thanks Everyone.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
SCVMM can be over the top, and complex, for a small business environment, if all you want to do is P2V/V2V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
Comment Utility
So that all I'm looking to do. P2v for Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Most use Disk2VHD.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
> So that all I'm looking to do. P2v for Hyper-V.

FYI - P2V: Converting Physical Computers to Virtual Machines in VMM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764232.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
Comment Utility
OK, so after going through everything I think Disk2VHD is the closest to Vmware Converter. Certainly no where near as good...but seems to be the only free option.

I will close out this question the end of the day if no one has anything to add.

Thanks Everyone.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Disk2VHD just creates a VHD, (cloned) disk.

VMware Converter, actually clones, and does a conversion, and creates a VM.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> VMware Converter, actually clones, and does a conversion, and creates a VM.

+1
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
Comment Utility
Yes, but we are talking about Hyper-v. Disk2VHD appears to be the only real option without major cost factor.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, I know, you cannot compare Disk2VHD with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone.

The only thing which is similar, is they are both FREE. (and it does a much better function than Disk2VHD).

VMware created it for free, to encourage users to migrate physical to VMware virtual machines. (originally you had to pay for VM conversions, with P2V Converter or VMware Importer).

Microsoft need to up their game, if they also want to compete, and produce a new free product, a replacement for Disk2VHD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
Comment Utility
Sorry Andrew? What is similar?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Nothing is similar for free.

If you want something which is similar to the FREE VMware vCenter Converter Standalone for P2V for Hyper-V, you will need to exchange money and purchase commerical tools.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
Comment Utility
Ok. Used d2vhd. Definitely not as good as VMware. But worked.
0