[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Publish multiple Webservers Sonicwall

Posted on 2014-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I recently started setting up my Sonicwall. We are moving from ISA server. however we ran into some trouble when trying to find out how to publish multiple webservers. Any ideas? we do have several IP addresses but it seems that we cant setup more than 1 IP address per IP subnet.  Please help figure this one out :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xqualo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rawinnlnx9
rawinnlnx9 earned 750 total points
ID: 39836090
It's a Nat thing.

Firewall rule:
1. Add a rule that allows any outside traffic to your public IP 123.223.333 over port 80.
2. Add a NAT rule that maps that outside IP to an internal server.

That should be it. I suggest though that you put your web servers on the DMZ port and go that route. Safer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xqualo
ID: 39836119
Indeed, that works for a single server, but I have 2 servers to publish on port 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:xqualo
ID: 39836148
I was used to ISA capability to rout to a specific server depending on the website for instance
www.server1.com would go to internalserver1 and www.server2.com would go to internalserver2 . Is there anything like that in Sonicwall?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 39836166
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39849728
Hi xqualo,

Does each web server have its own public IP? If so, you should be able to accomplish this by running the Public Server Wizard as many times as needed for all the webservers you have. Later you can consolidate the Access Rules.

Let me know how it goes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xqualo
ID: 39850229
The web servers are in the internal network  without public ip addresses
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 750 total points
ID: 39851382
For web servers, its good practice to have Static Public IPs for each server. This would also make the configuration easy because it would just be setting up NAT Policies for each Pub IP to each web server.

So if I understand you correctly, you want it setup so that one Public IP (static or dynamic?) points to all the web servers? What is the purpose for this type of setup...load balancing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xqualo
ID: 39890546
THe actual question was not answered however the propositions work as a workaround, the functionality itself to do what was initially proposed seems to be missing.

Thanks! :D
0