Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange cluster

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi Experts,

can you explain which cluster is the best for Exchange 2007 ?

    If the value is Disabled, the Exchange Server 2007 server is a non-clustered mailbox server.
    If the value is NonShared, the Exchange Server 2007 cluster is a CCR environment.
    If the value is Shared, the Exchange Server 2007 cluster is a single copy cluster.

Now we use SHARED.

What is the benefit of each ?
And what should be used in a company ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 668 total points
ID: 39836103
non clustered is pretty self explainatory

CCR is cluster continuous replication, I.E both servers replicate between each other to ensure the data is live, you can loose data this way if one goes down before the replication completes

Shared is a standard cluster, one host goes down, the other takes the storage and comes up, it uses shared storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39836209
and which is best to use in a bigger company ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 664 total points
ID: 39836585
CCR would be best set up for bigger company. Because both nodes of the CCR environment have their own copies of the Exchange databases and transaction logs. The transaction logs from the active node are asynchronously copied to the passive node and replayed into the database.

When you have a problem with either the active node itself or the active node's databases, the Exchange server can be failed over to run from the previously passive node and its own copy of the databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39838185
ok I see.
In our environment, the database is saved on the exchange server.
But the drives are connected to a SAN.
Maybe therefore they use the shared cluster mode.
Or what do you think ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 668 total points
ID: 39838402
Its is totally depend up to you and your organization requirement. i would refer CCR is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39841622
ok
0