?
Solved

easy powershell question

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Something stupid that I overlooked I'm sure, but
(a) I'm not getting my verbose messages here - script is prefixed with cmdletbinding, so I don't know why this isn't working
(b) I'm not getting my final info values in my $info array

[Cmdletbinding()]
param()

function addtoinfo ($msg) {
  $info += $msg
  write-warning $msg
}

function checkit {
  write-verbose "testing"
  addtoinfo "my info"
  write-verbose "more testing"
  addtoinfo "more info"
}

$info = @()
checkit -verbose

write-host "finished"

write-host $info

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 800 total points
ID: 39836137
You have added the [Cmdletbinding()] to the script, not the function. It will work if you run the script and pass the "-verbose" parameter.

Or change it to this:

function checkit {
    [Cmdletbinding()]
    param()

  write-verbose "testing"
  addtoinfo "my info"
  write-verbose "more testing"
  addtoinfo "more info"
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 800 total points
ID: 39836169
Variables inside functions don't live outside the the function, you need to define scope..

$script:info += $msg

Regarding verbose, I don't see any issue with with code.. What you get if you run the code with -verbose switch?

.\script.ps1 -Verbose

If it is not displaying anything check the $VerbosePreference value..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39836203
Or you call the script with the dot operator:
  . .\theScript.ps1
this will allow to get all changes applied to the current shell session. That also means those functions are now declared for the session lifetime, and not dismissed after the script ran.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39836299
Okay, that kind of sorts both issues, but my last write of $info is
my info my other info
instead of

my info
my other info
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39836339
That's because you are using Write-host to display the array.. Try with Echo (Write-Output)
0
 
LVL 67

Author Closing Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39836340
nevermind - it was a type-o.
0