Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best source to learn MVC framework with good examples?

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I know there are thousands of sites about MVC framework. Can anyone please suggest best site for beginners(other than w3schools.com) which has sample project to guide and learn.
0
Comment
Question by:RajG1978
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836255
The official ASP.NET website is where I learned:

http://www.asp.net/mvc
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 39836450
Like the previous comment stated http://www.asp.net/mvc is an excellent source to learn.
I would recommend building your own example and not relying on any of the tutorials, always ask "What if....?" youtube has lots of videos you can learn from as well.

books are also a great source to learn the framework, I found Beginning ASP.NET MVC to be great books to start with
https://www.google.com/search?q=asp.net+mvc+books&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&channel=sb
0